van 2 tot en met

6 september 2020

boyd-exell.jpeg

2018 WEG Tryon (USA)

19 Athletes from 9 Nations

Individual Champions Team Champions

1. Boyd Exell AUS

2. Chester Weber USA

3. Edouard Simonet BEL

1. USA Chester Weber, Misdee Wrigley-Miller, James Fairclough

2. NED Bram Chardon, IJsbrand Chardon, Koos de Ronde

3. BEL Edouard Simonet, Glenn Geerts, Dries Degrieck

2016 Breda (NED)

57 Athletes from 16 Nations

Individual Champions Team Champions

1. Boyd Exell AUS

2. IJsbrand Chardon NED

3. Koos de Ronde NED

1. NED IJsbrand Chardon, Koos de Ronde, Theo Timmerman

2. HUN József Dobrovitz, József Dobrovitz Jr, Zoltán Lázár

3. GER Michael Brauchle, Christoph Sandmann, Georg von Stein

boyd-exell.jpeg
boyd-exell.jpeg

2014 WEG Caen (FRA)

46 Athletes from 18 Nations

Individual Champions Team Champions

1. Boyd Exell AUS

2. Chester Weber USA

3. Theo Timmerman NED

1. NED IJsbrand Chardon, Koos de Ronde, Theo Timmerman

2. GER Michael Brauchle, Christoph Sandmann, Georg von Stein

3. HUN József Dobrovitz, József Dobrovitz Jr, Zoltán Lázár

2012 Riesenbeck (GER)

50 Competitors from 17 Nations

Individual Champions Team Champions

1. Boyd Exell AUS

2. Chester Weber USA

3. Georg von Stein GER

1. NED IJsbrand Chardon, Koos de Ronde, Theo Timmerman

2. GER Michael Brauchle, Christoph Sandmann, Georg von Stein

3. USA James Fairclough, Chester Weber, Joe Yoder

boyd-exell.jpeg
boyd-exell.jpeg

2010 WEG Kentucky (USA)

24 Competitors from 9 Nations

Individual Champions Team Champions

1. Boyd Exell AUS

2. IJsbrand Chardon NED

3. Tucker Johnson USA

1. NED IJsbrand Chardon, Koos de Ronde, Theo Timmerman

2. USA James Fairclough, Tucker Johnson, Chester Weber

3. GER Christoph Sandmann, Georg von Stein, Ludwig Weinmayr

2008 Beesd (NED)

58 Competitors from 21 Nations

Individual Champions Team Champions

1. IJsbrand Chardon NED

2. Chester Weber USA

3. Boyd Exell AUS

1. NED IJsbrand Chardon, Koos de Ronde, Mark Weusthof

2. GER Michael Brauchle, Christoph Sandmann, Ludwig Weinmayr

3. HUN József Dobrovitz, László Juhász, Zoltán Lázár

ijsbrand-chardon.jpg
felix-marie-brasseur-hk.jpg

2006 WEG Aachen (GER)

35 Competitors from 11 Nations

Individual Champions Team Champions

1. Félix-Marie Brasseur BEL

2. IJsbrand Chardon NED

3. Christoph Sandmann GER

1. GER Michael Freund, Ludwig Weinmayr, Christoph Sandmann

2. HUN Attila Bardos, József Dobrovitz, Zoltán Lázár

3. NED IJsbrand Chardon, Koos de Ronde, Theo Timmerman

2004 Kecskemét (HUN)

51 Competitors from 21 Nations

Individual Champions Team Champions

1. Zoltán Lázár HUN

2. IJsbrand Chardon NED

3. Félix-Marie Brasseur BEL

1. HUN József Dobrovitz, Lázló Kecskemeti, Zoltán Lázár

2. NED IJsbrand Chardon, Koos de Ronde, Mark Weusthof

3. BEL Félix-Marie Brasseur, Geert de Brauwer, Gert Schrijvers

zoltán-lázár-hk-img_0796.jpg
ijsbrand-chardon.jpg

2002 WEG Jerez (ESP)

43 Competitors from 17 Nations

Individual Champions Team Champions

1. IJsbrand Chardon NED

2. Christoph Sandmann GER

3. Tomas Eriksson SWE

1. NED IJsbrand Chardon, Ton Monhemius, Mark Weusthof

2. USA James Fairclough, Tucker Johnson, Chester Weber

3. GER Rainer Duen, Michael Freund, Christoph Sandmann

2000    Wolfsburg (GER)

51 Competitors from 16 Nations

Individual Champiosn Team Champions

1. Tomas Eriksson SWE

2. IJsbrand Chardon NED

3. Félix-Marie Brasseur BEL

1. SWE Tomas Eriksson, Jan-Erik Pålsson, Fredrik Persson

2. NED Ad Aarts, Ton Monhemius, IJsbrand Chardon

3. GER Michael Freund, Ludwig Weinmayr, Rainer Duen

tomas-eriksson-hk-124400.jpg
werner-ulrich-hk.jpg

1998 WEG Pratoni (ITA)

46 Competitors from 18 Nations

Individual Champions Team Champions

1. Werner Ulrich SUI

2. Michael Freund GER

3. Ton Monhemius NED

1. NED IJsbrand Chardon, Ton Monhemius, Harry de Ruyter

2. GER Michael Freund, Helmut Rolfes, Christoph Sandmann

3. SWE Tomas Eriksson, Jan-Erik Pålsson, Fredrik Persson

1996 Waregem (BEL)

43 Competitors from 13 Nations

Individual Champions Team Champions

1. Félix-Marie Brasseur BEL

2. George Bowman GBR

3. József Bozsik HUN

1. BEL Félix-Marie Brasseur, Gert Schrijvers, Valère Standaert

2. GER Michael Freund, Hansjörg Hammann, Christoph Sandmann

3. GBR Karen Bassett, George Bowman, Pippa Thomas

felix-marie-brasseur-hk2.jpg
michael-freund-hk-img_4495-2.jpg

1994 WEG Den Haag (NED)

44 Competitors from 15 Nations

Individual Champions Team Champions

1. Michael Freund GER

2. George Bowman GBR

3. IJsbrand Chardon NED

1. GER Christoph Sandmann, Michael Freund, Hansjörg Hammann

2. BEL Félix-Marie Brasseur, Eddy van Dijck, Valère Standaert

3. NED Ad Aarts, IJsbrand Chardon, Harry de Ruyter

1992 Riesenbeck (GER)

43 Competitors from 15 Nations

Individual Champions Team Champions

1. IJsbrand Chardon NED

2. Hanspeter Rüschlin SUI

3. Christoph Sandmann GER

1. GER Johann Böhler, Michael Freund, Christoph Sandmann

2. SUI Heiner Merk, Hanspeter Rüschlin, Christian Iseli

3. NED Ad Aarts, Harry de Ruyter, IJsbrand Chardon

ijsbrand-chardon.jpg
tomas-eriksson-hk-124400.jpg

1990 WEG Stockholm (SWE)

53 Competitors from 18 Nations

Individual Champions Team Champions

1. Tomas Eriksson SWE

2. József Bozsik HUN

3. IJsbrand Chardon NED

1. SWE Christer Pålsson, Jan-Erik Pålsson, Tomas Eriksson

2. NED Ad Aarts, IJsbrand Chardon, Theo Weusthof

3. HUN József Bozsik, Lajos Sipos, László Juhász

1988 Apeldoorn (NED)

48 Competitors from 12 Nations

Individual Champions Team Champions

1. IJsbrand Chardon NED

2. Christer Pålsson SWE

3. József Bozsik HUN

1. NED Theo Weusthof, Ad Aarts, IJsbrand Chardon

2. HUN László Juhász, György Bárdos, József Bozsik

3. FRG Bernhard Duen, Michael Freund, Ekkert Meinecke

ijsbrand-chardon.jpg
190225-tjeerd-velstra-portret.jpg

1986 Ascot (GBR)

40 Competitors from 12 Nations

Individual Champions Team Champions

1. Tjeerd Velstra NED

2. IJsbrand Chardon NED

3. László Juhász HUN

1. NED Tjeerd Velstra, IJsbrand Chardon, Theo Weusthof

2. HUN György Bárdos, László Juhász, József Bozsik

3. FRG Toni Bauer, Michael Freund, Ernst Fauth

1984 Szilvásvárad (HUN)

45 Competitors from 12 Nations

Individual Champions Team Champions

1. László Juhász HUN

2. György Bárdos HUN

3. Mihály Bálint HUN

1. HUN László Juhász, György Bárdos, Sándor Fülöp

2. SWE Christer Pålsson, Tomas Eriksson, Jan-Erik Pålsson

3. GBR HRH Prince Philip, Mick Flynn, George Bowman

laszlo-juhasz.jpeg
190225-tjeerd-velstra-portret.jpg

1982 Apeldoorn (NED)

38 Competitors from 13 Nations

Individual Champions Team Champions

1. Tjeerd Velstra NED

2. György Bárdos HUN

3. László Juhász HUN

1. NED IJsbrand Chardon, Tjeerd Velstra, Sem Groenwoud

2. HUN László Juhász, Ferenc Muity, György Bárdos

3. GBR Alwyn Holder, George Bowman, HRH Prince Philip

1980 Windsor (GBR)

42 Competitors from 11 Nations

Individual Champions Team Champions

1. György Bárdos HUN

2. George Bowman GBR

3. Tjeerd Velstra NED

1. GBR George Bowman, Alwyn Holder, HRH Prince Philip

2. HUN György Bárdos, Ferenc Muity, Sándor Fülöp

3. POL Antoni Musial, Zygmunt Waliszewski, Wladyslaw Adamzak

györgy-bárdos.jpg
györgy-bárdos.jpg

1978 Kecskemét (HUN)

37 Competitors from 10 Nations

Individual Champions Team Champions

1. György Bárdos HUN

2. Sándor Fülöp HUN

3. Ferenc Muity HUN

1. HUN György Bárdos, Sándor Fülöp, László Papp

2. BRD Michael Freund, Ernst Fauth, Georg Knell

3. GBR George Bowman, Alan Bristow, HRH Prince Philip

1976 Apeldoorn (NED)

33 Competitors from 11 Nations

Individual Champions Team Champions

1. Imre Abonyi HUN

2. Emil-Bernhard Jung BRD

3. Zygmunt Waliszewski POL

1. HUN Imre Abonyi, György Bárdos, Sándor Fülöp

2. BRD Emil-Bernhard Jung, Fred Freund, Bernhard Duen

3. POL Zygmunt Waliszewski, Antoni Musial, Tardensz Czerminski

imre-abonyi.jpeg
sándor-fülöp.png

1974 Frauenfeld (SUI)

35 Competitors from 11 Nations

Individual Champions

Team Champions

1. Sándor Fülöp HUN

2. Christian Iseli SUI

3. George Bowman GBR

1. GBR George Bowman, John Miller

2. SUI

3. POL

1972 Münster (GER)

18 Competitors from 7 Nations

Individual Champions

Team Champions 

1. Auguste Dubey SUI     

2. John Miller GBR     

3. Douglas Nicholson GBR 

1. GBR John Miller, Douglas Nicholson

2. SUI Auguste Dubey, Hermann Mast

3. BRD Franz Lage, Georg Baur

auguste-dubey.png
© World Horse Driving 2019
Created by